Latest News


Old Mutual Joberg2c - Stage 6

Wednesday, 26 April 2017

Old Mutual Joberg2c - Stage 6

Stage 6 of the Old Mutual joBerg2c took riders on a 98 kilometre journey from Clifton – Nottingham Rd to Glencairn Farm – Sani Pass Road.

Stage 6 Race Results:

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 3:59:38
2. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 3:59:45
3. Nico Sterk, Travis Walker (KARAN BEEF Ellsworth Racing) 4:20:23
4. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 4:20:24
5. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN FOIL) 4:58:52

Women’s team

1. Lolita van Aardt, Simone Rhoda van Aard (Simone and Lolita) 5:42:00
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 5:52:22
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 5:53:49
4. Santie van der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 7:10:41
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien de Bont (Vlakhase) 7:25:05

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 4:22:06
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 4:27:31
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 4:32:55
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 4:46:42
5. Vuzden Flueck, Vincent Overney Corinne (Dupasquier Sport) 5:25:51

Solo men

1. Nic White 4:21:48
2. Douglas Drysdale 4:32:38
3. Shane Daniel 4:32:48
4. Ecoffey Sylvain 4:40:37
5. Charles Mansfield 4:42:07

Solo women

1. Siska van der Bijl 5:08:28
2. Jeanie de Villiers 5:13:30
3. Kylie Hanekom 5:23:34
4. Anneke Viljoen 5:39:44
5. Anna Stevens 6:22:46

General classification

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 23:18:12
2. 2. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 23:29:58
3. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 23:51:40
4. Nico Sterk, Travis Walker (KARAN BEEF Ellsworth Racing) 24:47:30
5. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN FOIL) 25:35:41

Women’s team

1. Lolita van Aardt, Simone Rhoda van Aard (Simone and Lolita) 30:31:56
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 31:21:07
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 31:58:06
4. Santie van der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 35:39:28
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien de Bont (Vlakhase) 38:31:12

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 25:02:17
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 25:23:26
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 25:41:28
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 26:37:43
5. Cas van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 29:37:40

Solo men

1. Nic White 25:09:48
2. Douglas Drysdale 25:37:22
3. Shane Daniel 25:57:08
4. Ecoffey Sylvain 26:33:02
5. Charles Mansfield 26:55:04

Solo women

1. Siska van der Bijl 28:21:35
2. Jeanie de Villiers 28:49:16
3. Kylie Hanekom 29:44:23
4. Anneke Viljoen 30:34:10
5. Nina Hind 32:12:12

For more Stage 6 race results visit http://www.joberg2c.co.za

Photo courtesy of Em Gatland
Results courtesy of http://inthebunch.co.za

Back