Latest News


Old Mutual joBerg2c

Thursday, 27 April 2017

Old Mutual joBerg2c

Stage 7 of the Old Mutual joBerg2c took riders on a 82 kilometre journey from Glencairn Farm – Sani Pass Road to Mackenzie Club.

Stage 7 Race Results:

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 3:00:39
2. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 3:01:47
3. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 3:11:31
4. Jan Reumers, Geoffrey van de Brouck (The biker boys) 3:15:24
5. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN FOIL) 3:19:55

Women’s team

1. Lolita van Aardt, Simone Rhoda van Aard (Simone and Lolita) 4:05:22
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 4:10:59
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 4:12:14
4. Santie van der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 5:10:00
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien de Bont (Vlakhase)

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 3:15:21
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 3:16:04
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 3:25:28
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 3:32:58
5. Cas van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 3:53:27

Solo men

1. Shane Daniel 3:15:20
2. Douglas Drysdale 3:18:38
3. Nic White 3:19:52
4. Ecoffey Sylvain 3:23:20
5. Charles Mansfield 3:31:56

Solo women

1. Jeanie de Villiers 3:45:27
2. Siska van der Bijl 3:45:39
3. Kylie Hanekom 3:58:39
4. Anneke Viljoen 4:09:07
5. Nina Hind 4:20:38

General classification

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 26:18:51
2. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 26:31:45
3. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 27:03:11
4. Nico Sterk, Travis Walker (KARAN BEEF Ellsworth Racing) 28:20:47
5. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN FOIL) 28:55:36

Women’s team

1. Lolita van Aardt, Simone Rhoda van Aard (Simone and Lolita) 34:37:18
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 35:32:06
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 36:10:20
4. Santie van der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 40:49:28
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien de Bont (Vlakhase) 43:41:12

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 28:17:38
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 28:39:30
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 29:06:56
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 30:10:41
5. Cas van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 33:31:07

Solo men

1. Nic White 28:29:40
2. Douglas Drysdale 28:56:00
3. Shane Daniel 29:12:28
4. Ecoffey Sylvain 29:56:22
5. Charles Mansfield 30:27:00

Solo women

1. Siska van der Bijl 32:07:14
2. Jeanie de Villiers 32:34:43
3. Kylie Hanekom 33:43:02
4. Anneke Viljoen 34:43:17
5. Nina Hind 36:32:50

For more Stage 7 race results visit http://www.joberg2c.co.za

Photo courtesy of Em Gatland
Results courtesy of http://inthebunch.co.za

Back