Latest News


Old Mutual joBerg2c

Friday, 28 April 2017

Old Mutual joBerg2c

Stage 8 of the Old Mutual joBerg2c took riders on a 99 kilometre journey from MacKenzie Club (Ixopo) to Jolivet (Highflats).

Stage 8 Race Results:

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 3:32:10
2. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 3:39:50
3. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN FOIL) 3:59:07
4. Jan Reumers, Geoffrey van de Brouck (The biker boys) 4:01:45
5. Cuan Rootman, Warren Richards (Team Eurocelt Challenger) 4:24:00

Women’s team

1. Lolita van Aardt, Simone Rhoda van Aard (Simone and Lolita) 5:06:21
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 5:17:48
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 5:23:20
4. Santie van der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 6:21:39
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien de Bont (Vlakhase) 6:40:24

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 3:59:04
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 4:00:35
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 4:05:19
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 4:19:27
5. Ian Coop, Carly Annable-coop (Wimbledon Cycles) 4:48:46

Solo men

1. Nic White 3:59:06
2. Shane Daniel 3:59:39
3. Douglas Drysdale 4:00:15
4. Ecoffey Sylvain 4:08:37
5. Francois Joubert 4:10:51

Solo women

1. Siska van der Bijl 4:37:05
2. Jeanie de Villiers 4:49:12
3. Kylie Hanekom 4:58:04
4. Anneke Viljoen 5:12:35
5. Nina Hind 5:17:54

General classification

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 29:51:02
2. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro MTB) 30:11:40
3. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (RoadCover) 30:47:45
4. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN Foil) 32:54:47
5. Jan Reumers Geoffrey Vandebrouck (The Biker Boys) 33:30:22

Women’s team

1. Lolita van Aardt, Simone Rhoda van Aardt (Simone and Lolita) 39:43:43
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 40:49:56
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 41:33:41
4. Santie van der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 47:11:09
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien de Bont (Vlakhase) 50:21:36

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 32:16:43
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 32:40:06
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 33:12:15
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 34:30:10
5. Cas van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 38:24:19

Solo men

1. Nic White 32:28:46
2. Douglas Drysdale 32:56:15
3. Shane Daniel 33:12:07
4. Ecoffey Sylvain 34:04:59
5. Charles Mansfield 34:43:16

Solo women

1. Siska van der Bijl 36:44:19
2. Jeanie De Villiers 37:23:55
3. Kylie Hanekom 38:41:06
4. Anneke Viljoen 39:55:52
5. Nina Hind 41:50:44

For more Stage 8 race results visit http://www.joberg2c.co.za

Results courtesy of http://inthebunch.co.za

Back