Latest News


Old Mutual joBerg2c

Monday, 24 April 2017

Old Mutual joBerg2c

Stage 4 of the Old Mutual joBerg2c took riders from the Free State to KwaZulu-Natal with a new trail being added called the Great Traverse. The total distance covered on Stage 4 was 93 kilometres.

Stage 4 Results:

Men’s team

1. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 2:50:05
2. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 2:50:06
3. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 2:51:55
4. Gerben Mos, Bram Rood (KMC Fruit to Go) 2:57:50
5. Nico Sterk, Travis Walker (KARAN BEEF Ellsworth Racing) 3:05:33

Women’s team

1. Lolita Van Aardt, Simone Rhoda Van Aardt (Simone and Lolita) 4:04:06
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 4:10:09
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 4:17:02
4. Santie Van Der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 5:04:41
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien De Bont (Vlakhase) 5:29:19

Solo men

1. Michael Posthumus 3:07:01
2. Nic White 3:15:39
3. Shane Daniel 3:17:08
4. Douglas Drysdale 3:19:16
5. Ecoffey Sylvain 3:19:17

Solo women

1. Siska Van Der Bijl 3:42:32
2. Kylie Hanekom 3:47:06
3. Jeanie De Villiers 3:50:01
4. Anneke Viljoen 4:10:26
5. Nina Hind 4:11:57

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 3:08:29
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 3:13:01
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 3:17:08
4. Yolandi Du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 3:20:04
5. Cas Van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 4:01:52

General classification

Men’s team

1. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 15:00:23
2. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 15:02:39
3. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 15:09:27
4. Gerben Mos, Bram Rood (KMC Fruit to Go) 15:15:47
5. Nico Sterk, Travis Walker (KARAN BEEF Ellsworth Racing) 15:44:30

Women’s team

1. Lolita Van Aardt, Simone Rhoda Van Aardt (Simone and Lolita) 18:45:59
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 19:10:36
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 19:39:47
4. Santie Van Der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 21:11:38
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien De Bont (Vlakhase) 23:18:39

Solo men

1. Nic White 15:59:39
2. Douglas Drysdale 16:10:29
3. Shane Daniel 16:29:55
4. Ecoffey Sylvain 16:36:08
5. Michael Posthumus 16:43:23

Solo women

1. Siska Van Der Bijl 17:37:43
2. Jeanie De Villiers 17:59:51
3. Kylie Hanekom 18:25:58
4. Anneke Viljoen 18:48:52
5. Nina Hind 19:10:34

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 15:51:49
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 16:04:20
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 16:09:50
4. Yolandi Du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 16:37:19
5. Cas Van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 18:18:38

For more Stage 4 race results visit http://www.joberg2c.co.za

Photo courtesy of Em Gatland
Results courtesy of http://inthebunch.co.za

Back