Latest News


Old Mutual joBerg2c - Stage 5

Tuesday, 25 April 2017

Old Mutual joBerg2c - Stage 5

Stage 5 of the Old Mutual joBerg2c took riders on a 123 kilometre journey from Emseni to Clifton Nottingham Road. Stage 5 is one of if not the hardest stage of the race.

Stage 5 Race Results:

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 4:15:50
2. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 4:21:49
3. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 4:29:50
4. Nico Sterk, Travis Walker (KARAN BEEF Ellsworth Racing) 4:42:37
5. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN FOIL) 4:52:48

Women’s team

1. Lolita Van Aardt, Simone Rhoda Van Aard (Simone and Lolita) 6:03:57
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 6:18:08
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 6:24:29
4. Santie Van Der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 7:17:09
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien De Bont (Vlakhase) 7:47:28

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 4:48:22
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 4:51:34
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 4:58:42
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 5:13:42
5. Cas van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 5:53:11

Solo men

1. Michael Posthumus 4:44:44
2. Nic White 4:48:21
3. Douglas Drysdale 4:54:15
4. Shane Daniel 4:54:25
5. Ecoffey Sylvain 5:16:17

Solo women

1. Siska Van Der Bijl 5:35:24
2. Jeanie De Villiers 5:35:55
3. Kylie Hanekom 5:54:51
4. Anneke Viljoen 6:05:34
5. Nina Hind 6:29:10

General classification

Men’s team

1. Philip Buys, Matthys Beukes (PYGA EuroSteel) 19:18:29
2. Nico Bell, Gawie Combrinck (NAD Pro Mtb) 19:30:13
3. Willie Smit, Brendon Davids (Road Cover) 19:31:16
4. Nico Sterk, Travis Walker (KARAN BEEF Ellsworth Racing) 20:27:07
5. Daniel Carleton, Mitchell Ginsberg (CCN FOIL) 21:06:48

Women’s team

1. Lolita Van Aardt, Simone Rhoda Van Aard (Simone and Lolita) 24:49:56
2. Ann Olivier, Nadine Visagie (Avis Van Rental Ladies) 25:28:44
3. Ila Stow, Gina Nixon (SAICA) 26:04:16
4. Santie Van Der Westhuizen, Lousanne Ackerman (N3TC Ladies) 28:28:47
5. Samantha Oosthuysen, Marlien De Bont (Vlakhase) 31:06:07

Mixed team

1. Darren Lill, Candice Lill (DormaKaba) 20:40:11
2. Amy Mcdougall, Grant Usher (LanhamLove Valencia) 20:55:54
3. Johan Labuschagne, Catherine Williamson (The Bicycle Company Mitas) 21:08:32
4. Yolandi du Toit, Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 21:51:01
5. Cas van Aardenne, Sue Smith (DynamicDuo) 24:11:49

Solo men

1. Nic White 20:48:00
2. Douglas Drysdale 21:04:44
3. Shane Daniel 21:24:20
4. Michael Posthumus 21:28:07
5. Ecoffey Sylvain 21:52:25

Solo women

1. Siska Van Der Bijl 23:13:07
2. Jeanie De Villiers 23:35:46
3. Kylie Hanekom 24:20:49
4. Anneke Viljoen 24:54:26
5. Nina Hind 25:39:44

For more Stage 5 race results visit http://www.joberg2c.co.za

Results courtesy of http://inthebunch.co.za

Back